Church of St Mary & St Clement, Clavering, Essex, UK
The present church of St Mary & St Clement dates to the 14th and 15th centuries.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The living for the church was originally owned by Prittlewell Priory, which was dedicated to St Mary and had a relic of St Clement. Prittlewell Priory was founded by Robert fitz Sweyn, Lord of the manor of Clavering.

The church was built on the site of earlier churches and still contains some elements that pre date the present structure. Work on the church would have started in the late 14th century and lasted throughout the 15th century.

The church is of flint construction with stone dressings to corners, windows and doors. The building comprises a chancel, nave, north and south aisles, south porch and a square tower. The roof and tower are crenelated. At the end of the North Aisle is the Australian Air Force Chapel.

The church has many interesting artefacts inside. There are several ancient brasses and memorials, a 17th century church chest, as well as a carved Elizabethan pulpit and some of the earliest stained glass fragments in Essex. On the south wall is an interesting Benefactions Board describing the habit of giving barrels of herring to the poor in Lent.

For more information please see

Building Materials: Stone