Diamond Loop Back Country Byway - Pete French Round Barn - Oregon
The historic Pete French Round Barn.
Location: Oregon, United States

Parking area and informational signs about the Round Barn and Pete French.
The Byway extends for a total distance of 64 miles from Ore Hwy 78 near New Princeton to Frinchglen on Ore Hwy 205 including a loop in the Diamond area.
There are three informational signs. The text of one is included below.

Marker Name: Pete French Round Barn
Marker Text: About 1880 Peter French built this unusual barn. French was the boss of “P” Ranch, a vast spread in the Donner and Blitzen Valley. He and his riders used the barn for breaking and exercising horses in winter. Nearly 300 head of horse and mule colts were foaled each year. Some were sold, but most were kept to work the ranch. Placed on high ground for better drainage, this barn encloses a 60’ diameter stone corral. This conical roof is supported by a 30’ juniper center post and 13 other posts.
This historic structure including 2 acres and an access easement was deeded to the Oregon Historical Society in 1969 by local ranchers Thomas and Richard Jenkins.
The Peter French Round Barn is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and is now managed by Oregon Parks and Recreation Department.

Program: BLM Back Country Byways

Official Name: Diamond Loop Back Country Byway