Dekanský kostel Promenení Páne na hore Tabor / Deans Church of Lord's Transfiguration on Mt. Tabor (Tabor)
33U E 475205 N 5473587
White monumental building of the late Gothic deans Church of Lord's Transfiguration on Mt. Tabor (Dekanský kostel Promenení Páne na hore Tabor) is one of principal landmarks of Tábor historic centre...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The construction of Church of Lord's Transfiguration (on the site of older wooden church) started in the end of 15th century. The project and building of the church was work of stonemaster Stanek of Lesser Town of Prague. He finished the hall triple-nave church's main structure supported by octagonal columns and covered by unique reticulated Gothic vault in 1512. On the late Gothic church you can find traces of later architectural styles - the Gothic belfry has Renaissance gallery and Baroque roof (1677; architect Giovanni da Capauli). Also the gables of the main building are in Renaissance style.

Building Materials: Stone