Larne War Memorial - Northern Ireland
30U E 318656 N 6081704
Larne war memorial consists of a Portland stone cenotaph, with the names of the 147 from the town who died in WW1. The pedestal has life-sized figures of a sailor and soldier in bronze.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

«In 1920 a public meeting was called, at which a War Memorial Committee was appointed, and the project was discussed. Eventually the Committee unanimously decided on a three-fold scheme:- (1) A monument in eternal memory of their noble dead; (2) a club and grounds for the Comrades of the Great War; and (3) playgrounds for the children in various parts of the town. Following that decision, canvassers set to work and the handsome sum of £4,600 was subscribed. The committee was fortunate in being able to purchase Inver House and grounds, the former residence of the Barklie family. Unfortunately the development of the children’s’ playgrounds had not been achieved by the time of the unveiling.

‘The monument is another striking example of the genius of Mr F. W. Pomeroy, R.A. It is sacred to the memory of 147 of the bravest of the manhood of the town who of their own freewill gave themselves to fight for their King and country and subsequently gave their lives and to those hundreds of others who served and returned.

The memorial which is of a simple, dignified character, consists of a Portland stone cenotaph sixteen feet (5m) high, with panels on which the names of the 147 fallen are inscribed. There is a cornice carved of lions’ heads and wreaths, and a pedestal of stone with the life-sized figures of a sailor and soldier in bronze. Below this pedestal is the inscription.

On the day of the unveiling a general holiday was observed in the town, and thousands of people attended the ceremonies. At noon the war memorial was dedicated and unveiled. Later in the afternoon Inver House, the former residence of the Barklie family, which has been acquired as part of the memorial scheme, was formally handed over by the War Memorials’ Committee to the local branch of the British Legion. This fine old mansion stands in beautifully wooded grounds near to the parish church, and when properly furnished and equipped will provide a splendid club and recreation centre for the ex-service men of the town and district. There is ample accommodation for all club purposes, and in addition a first-rate football ground has been laid out.

The names inscribed on the Memorial are those of sailors and soldiers who were natives, lived in, or left from Larne Urban District.’

The War Memorial was originally situated in the town at the junction of Clonlee/Glenarm Road and Main Street after the Wiles Fountain was removed. It now rests in the garden in front of St Cedma’s Church, Larne.

The inscription is ;-

“In grateful memory of the men from Larne who fell in the Great War, 1914 – 1918.
Their name live for evermore”

-- Source

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: War Memorial Committee

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: