Hadrosaurus Foulkii Leidy Site Lucky 7 - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497521 N 4417750
Every dinosaur skeleton mounted in every museum in the world traces its roots to Haddonfield's Hadrosaurus foulkii. This Lucky 7 focuses on the exact site where the first reasonably intact dinosaur skeleton was ever found.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Down a small, seldom-traveled side street lies a piece of dinosaur history on the outskirts of Haddonfield, NJ. There is a historical marker which tells the tale of the first discovery of a complete and intact set of dinosaur bones. This wonderful NRHP site was developed and made possible by an Eagle Scout for his project.

The location of the Haddonfield Hadrosaurus, the site of the discovery of the first nearly complete set of dinosaur bones was lost until 1984 when boy scout Christopher Brees organized a project to find and mark it. The Haddonfield dinosaur discovery site is located in a wooded area at the end of Maple Avenue in Haddonfield and includes historic markers, a bench and an overlook above a deep ravine. Traversed by a stream in a deep ravine, the site of the 1858 Hadrosaurus foulkii discovery sits at the edge of a narrow corridor of Camden County Park land that forms the border between Haddonfield and Cherry Hill.

I often come here several times a year, sometimes alone, sometimes with the kids. It is a beautiful site. It is constantly being improved upon and upgraded. There is a bench there which visitors place dinosaurs when visiting. There are sorts of dinosaurs scattered about the bench. I also decided to place a geocache deep in the ravine called ROAR. Nearby is also another geocache as well called Up, Up and Away. Parking is a breeze and two paths will take you down into the ravine. There is a sign in sheet for visitors and a small kiosk to gather information. In front of the the historic marker is a steep drop off into the creek bed below. A steep trail (there are two) can safely take you down to the creek, where you can continue to walk and see the actual location of the excavation and find my geocache. Parking is street side or next to the marker.

And so, without further ado, here is a list of my seven waymarks, in descending category order.

02. 1990 - J.F. Tatem Elementary School - Haddonfield, NJ

04. Hadrosaurus Foulkii Monument - Haddonfield, NJ

06. Hadrosaurus Foulkii Leidy Site - Haddonfield, NJ

09. Dinosaur Discovery Park - Haddonfield, NJ

11. Hadrosaurus Foulkii Leidy Site - Haddonfield, NJ

15. South Jersey Weather Station - Cherry Hill, NJ

14. Hadrosaurus Foulkii Leidy Site - Haddonfield, NJ

* Listings reflect new department-category alignment.
01. Animals
02. Buildings
03. Business
04. Culture
05. Entertainment
06. History
07. Measurement Standards
08. Monuments
09. Nature
10. Oddities
11. Recreation
12. Signs
13. Structures
14. Technology
15. Waymarking Multifarious

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. Dated Buildings and Cornerstones - WM8NQE 04. Relief Art Sculptures - WMAT4C 06. U.S. National Register of Historic Places- WM2199 09. Municipal Parks and Plazas - WMABJP 11. Eagle Scout Projects - WMABJJ 13. Weather Stations - WM42TT 14. Wikipedia Entries - WM2J8B

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7