Old Main School - Fairbanks, Alaska
Former school building now city hall in Fairbanks, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

Art Deco styled former school building was built beginning in 1933 and completed in 1934 with the official opening February 12, 1934. The building replaced an earlier building on the same site which has been built in 1907 and burned December 4, 1932. The new school was the first school building to be constructed of reinforced concrete in Alaska and is a rare example of the Art Deco style in Fairbanks. The building originally housed grades one through twelve. As the population of Fairbanks continued to grow building was expanded in 1939 and then again in 1948. The building served as the only school building in Fairbanks until 1951 when an elementary school was built. It then served as the high school for five years until a new high school was built and then served sixteen years as the junior high school. Beginning in 1976 the building served as the administrative offices and as the alternative high school. As the years progressed it was found that the building was too large to continue in its under used status and the school district moved from the building in 1993 and it was turned over to the city. The city administrative offices moved into the building in 1993 and it became city hall. The city continues to use and restore the building.
800 Cushman
Fairbanks,, Alaska United States