Hildebrande Ranch, Littleton, CO
13S E 490577 N 4378174
Hildebrande Ranch Park is a new Jefferson County Open Space Park located along Deer Creek Canyon Road, just west of S. Wadsworth Blvd and the Denver Botanic Gardens at Chatfield. This 1,453 acre ranch was acquired in 2001 from the Hildebrande family.
Location: Colorado, United States

"In 1866 Frank Hildebrand settled in Deer Creek. Although records about Hildebrand's acquisition of the land are somewhat contradictory, the ownership was undisputed. Grazing cattle was the predominant activity, but some crops provided winter feed. In 1950 a plan was authorized for a flood-control reservoir in southern Jefferson County to protect Denver, but funds were not appropriated. In 1965, torrential rains on upper Plum Creek brought massive flooding along the South Platte River, killing 13 and leaving millions of dollars in damage. In 1971, the U.S. Secretary of the Army condemned over 300 acres of the Hildebrand Ranch for Chatfield Reservoir. In 2001, Jefferson County acquired the remaining 1,450 acres of the Hildebrand family holdings for the park." Reference Source (visit link)
9880 West Deer Creek Canyon Road.
Littleton, CO United States