Francisco Sanches - Braga, Portugal
Francisco Sanches (1550-1622 (72 years)) was a physician, philosopher and mathematician Portuguese.
Location: Braga, Portugal

He was born on territory belonging to the diocese of Braga, a Jewish convert was baptized in 1550 at St. John's Souto, the same city on July 25, 1551.

With 12 years left Portugal and went to Bordeaux, where he enrolled and attended the famous school in Guyana, which was an intense focus of intellectual renewal, which influenced the Italian Renaissance and religious reformism.

In 1569 he left Bordeaux to Italy. Followed there medical studies, learning to investigate human cadavers. Later, again in France, continued this practice at the hospital in Toulouse, where he was director of medical services for over thirty years.

In 1573 he enrolled at the Faculty of Medicine of Montpellier, and two years later, he moved to Toulouse, where he remained until the end of life, teaching medicine, this university was considered one of the most illustrious masters. As a posthumous tribute to his portrait was placed in one of the angles of the Acts of the room and stays there. Braga also not forgotten, raising a statue of him and giving his name to a school.