The Old Vicarage - Mill Way, Grantchester, Cambridgeshire, UK
This old property dates to about 1684 and is a house with an interesting history.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Here is an attractive red brick building in some landscaped grounds.

Wikipedia has this article: visit link

'The Old Vicarage in the Cambridgeshire village of Grantchester is a house associated with the poet Rupert Brooke, who lived nearby and in 1912 immortalised it in an eponymous poem.

The Old Vicarage was built in around 1685 on the site of a 15th century vicarage and passed from church ownership into private hands in 1820. It was bought in 1850 by Samuel Page Widnall (1825–1894), who extended it and established a printing business, the Widnall Press.

In 1910 it was owned by Henry and Florence Neeve, from whom Rupert Brooke rented a room, and later a large part of the house. Brooke's mother bought the house in 1916 and gave it to his friend, the economist Dudley Ward. In the 1980s, it was bought by the novelist and politician Jeffrey Archer and his wife, scientist Mary Archer.

The Guardian crossword setter Araucaria set a famous clue: Poetic scene has, surprisingly, chaste Lord Archer vegetating (3, 3, 8, 12) giving, as an anagram, THE OLD VICARAGE GRANTCHESTER.'

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1684

Additional Dates of Construction:
Further details can be seen on the Listed Buildings website below but there are mid 20th century restorations with the kitchen end altered and now forming a crosswing.

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Old Vicarage

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Here is the first verse of the famous poem: The Old Vicarage - Grantchester By Rupert Brooke Just now the lilac is in bloom, All before my little room; And in my flower-beds, I think, Smile the carnation and the pink; And down the borders, well I know, The poppy and the pansy blow . . . Oh! there the chestnuts, summer through, Beside the river make for you A tunnel of green gloom, and sleep Deeply above; and green and deep The stream mysterious glides beneath, Green as a dream and deep as death. -- Oh, damn! I know it! and I know How the May fields all golden show, And when the day is young and sweet, Gild gloriously the bare feet That run to bathe . . . `Du lieber Gott!'

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed on 31st August 1962

Main Material of Construction: Brick and Timber