#496 - Splash Dams
Splash Dams sign (#496) on Idaho. Hwy. 55.
Location: Idaho, United States

Idaho History Marker #496 about Splash Dams on Idaho Hwy. 55 about 2 miles south of Smiths Ferry.
Marker Name: Splash Dams

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Prior to the arrival of the railroad in 1912, the North Fork of the Payette River provided an avenue for logs destined to downstream mills in Horseshoe Bend and Emmett. In 1903, $100,000 was spent to dynamite open a clear channel in the river. Splash Dams were built to store logs. During the winter of 1903-04, logs were held in a 36-acre pond. In April, the logs were blasted loose when the main dam was opened. Less than half of the logs made it to the mills and four men lost their lives during the log drive. Later, the dams were utilized to float railroad ties. Timber interests were instrumental in the founding of Smiths Ferry and Long Valley.

County: Valley

Group Responsible for Placement: State of Idaho