Sv. Jan Nepomucky, Tisova, CZ, EU
Statue of St. John of Nepomuk at the church in the village Tisova.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Socha Sv. Jana Nepomuckeho je umistena v blizkosti kostela v obci Tisova.
Sv. Jan Nepomucky ma diky jezuitskym misiim velky vehlas po celem svete, predevsim Bavorsku a zemich Latinske Ameriky. Je uctivan jako mucednik zpovedniho tajemstvi a patron pri prirodnich pohromach a povodnich (diky zpusobu jeho smrti). Jeho vyobrazeni lze nalezt na mnoha mistech, predevsim na mostech. Kult sv. Jana Nepomuckeho je nerozlucne spojen s ceskym barokem, kdy patril k nejvyznamnejsim svetcum. Je zemskym patronem Cech a Bavorska. Popularni jeste za baroka se stal v dnesnim Rakousku, Spanelsku, v dnesni Belgii, v Polsku a diky Marii Leszczynske take na francouzskem kralovskem dvore. Svatojanske sochy patri k typickym atributum tradicni ceske krajiny. Najdeme je zejmena na mostech (patron vod), ale i dalsich mistech. Podle sv. Jana Nepomuckeho byla roku 1929 pojmenovana take ceska papezska kolej v Rime, Nepomucenum.

Statue of St. John Nepomuk is located near the church in the village Tisova.
The figure of Saint John of Nepomuk is often encountered in Central and Eastern Europe, including the Czech Republic, Italy, Germany, Poland and Lithuania. He is usually portrayed with a halo of five stars, commemorating the stars that hovered over the Vltava River on the night of his murder. Other attributes useful to identify his pictures are: a priestly dress, the palm of martyrs, carrying a cross, an angel indicating silence by a finger over the lips. His tomb, a Baroque monument cast in silver and silver-gilt that was designed by Fischer von Erlach, stands in St Vitus Cathedral, Prague. A statue of Saint John of Nepomuk has often been erected on bridges in many countries, such as on the Ponte Milvio in Rome.

free counters
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic