War Memorial Fountain - Blenheim, South Island, New Zealand
Enjoy the Wold War II Memorial Fountain either by day or night.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The Seymore Square Gardens are open to the public at all times. The gardens are immaculately maintained by several fulltime gardeners. The WW2 memorial fountain in the centre, beside the clock. There is a lovely display of lights and water jets at night from this fountain, plus several mature trees are decorated with colourful lights. Lots of comfotable seats are placed along the walkway where a great veiw of the gardens, fountain and clock can be enjoyed while sitting under a shady tree.

The plaque reads:-
THIS FOUNTAIN WAS ERECTED IN MEMORY OF THOSE MEN AND WOMEN OF BLENHEIM AND SURROUNDING DISTRICTS WHO MADE THE EXTREME SACRIFICE IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR. 1939 - 1945