Cob Cottage - Blenheim, South Island, New Zealand
The Cob Cottage is located on State Highway 1 in Riverlands on the outskirts of Blenheim, and boasts being the most visited historic home in Marlborough.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Cob Cottage is a good example of how early Marlburians constructed dwellings in a region without a close supply of timber. 'Cob' is a building material made from a mix of earth and tussock grass.

In the early 1900s it was used as Riverlands School. When you visit Cob Cottage you can see photos and stories from those early days. The small two story building, two and two down, has been lovingly restored to it former glory, with many artifacs and chatles from a by-gone era. There are manakins all dressed in keeping with the age in long starched garments. The cottage is set in an old time cottage garden.

Cob Cottage.
State Highway 1, RIVERLANDS