The Green Man - High Street, Trumpington, Cambridgeshire, UK
This leafy Green Man appears on this pub in Trumpington.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This modern pub sign shows a traditional Green Man hidden in his foliage.

With great architectural interest this pub is an ancient coaching inn. Originally the pub was a timber-framed hall-house dating to the 15th century with extensions in the 16th century.

Records show it was an inn by the late 18th century. The pub was modernised in 1954 and most of the medieval structure became hidden but its true origins are preserved and it is a Grade II Listed building.

The pub also had stabling facilities and ran successful horse shows in the 1850s. Recognition of this equestrian heritage ran into the 1900s as polo ponies were stabled here.

Owners of the pub include the Bland family from the 1780s to at least the 1850s. Then in 1858 Thomas William Bland was the brewer and farmer, resident here. With a shaded tea garden and tree-house the Green Man was a popular local in the 1900s with a billiard table and was home to the local parcel depot.

The 1960s saw a famous owner of the pub arrive. He was Charles Shadwell who conducted the BBC Variety Orchestra. 1984 was when extensions were made by Whitbreads as the pub became a Beefeater Steak House. The 1990s saw further changes until recently when modern decor was improved.

Further details and pictures can be seen here: visit link

Date of current sign: Modern - 2000s