Trumpington - Cambridgeshire, UK
This modern sign appears in the centre of Trumpington to the south of Cambridge.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Trumpington village sign was unveiled in June 2010. Originally there was another sign dating from 1987 which this one replaced. This old sign was designed by Philip Jordan and made by Stephen Harris with fundraising by Councillor Betty Suckling. It depicted a knight on horseback, the village name and a shield and was made from wood, marine plywood and paint. Stan Newell unveiled it in 1987. In late 1997 the sign was removed for renovation then replaced on 24th February 1998. The back of the sign was coated in black Hammerite paint. It took 120 hours spread over 2 ½ months at a cost of £100 from Trumpington Women’s Institute and the Trumpington Charities to repair the sign.

After the old sign deteriorated again, by 2008 the need for a new one was established. The sign we see today was designed by Sheila Betts and made by Sign of the Times. Antony Pemberton led the project to replace the sign.

The website describes the details of the sign:
'The brief to Sheila Betts was to echo and update the original design. The design incorporates the figure of Sir Roger de Trumpington on horseback with a shield based on the brass of Sir Roger in Trumpington Church. The lettering uses the Gill Sans font (Eric Gill designed the font and sculpted the nearby War Memorial).

The sign was constructed from rigid polyurethane resin and hand painted. This should ensure it has a long life.'

The successful replacement of the sign demonstrated the importance of a good community project.

The plaque on the sign reads: