Former Narrow Gauge Railroad/ Railroad Construction
16T E 613784 N 4490534
Marker is in Marion, Indiana, in Grant County. Marker is at the intersection of East 4th Street and South McClure Street on East 4th Street.
Location: Indiana, United States

Tracklayers building narrow gauge railroad connecting the Great Lakes at Toledo, Ohio, with the Mississippi River reached this point on October 1, 1880. In 1887, 2,000 men converted 206 miles of this narrow gauge railroad to standard gauge railroad in 11 hours.

A significant part of America’s rail system in the 19th century was 18,000 miles of 3-foot-wide narrow gauge railroad in 44 states. Most subsequently converted to 4-foot, 8½ inch standard gauge.

One photo courtesy of M. Bowyer
County: Grant