1940 - Mac Donald Hall & Administration Bldg. Otero Jr. College - La Junta, CO
13S E 627889 N 4203615
The Mac Donald Hall & Administration Bldg. of Otero Jr. College sits on the eastern edge of the campus. Coordinates are for the corner that the Dated Stone is mounted on.
Location: Colorado, United States

As you can see from the text below that this is the original building for this Jr. College, and was built 17 months before the school officially opened its doors.

In 1939, the residents of the La Junta School District Number 11 voted that bonds be used to partially finance a junior college building to be administered by the Board of Education. On September 15, 1941, "La Junta Junior College" opened its doors to the first class. The college was operated by the school district. By state statute, the college was classified as a continuation school.

In 1949 an election was held on a county-wide basis to consider the proposal that the college become an independent unit supported by the county rather than by the local school district. This proposal was approved by the voters and the college was renamed, "Otero County Junior College."
Year of construction: 1940

Full inscription: