Anstey Hall - Maris Lane, Trumpington, Cambridgeshire, UK
31U E 302440 N 5784249
An old building in the south of Trumpington village to the south of Cambridge. Today the hall is used as a wedding and events venue.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Anstey Hall was rebuilt in c.1700. It has two storeys with both attics and basement and is constructed of brick with stone dressings. Inside the hall and the library the walls are lined with bolection-moulded panelling. Further details on the construction elements can be seen on the Listed Building website: visit link

An old photograph of Anstey Hall can be seen here: visit link

The building incorporated the older 16th century house so exact dates would fall earlier than c.1700 for the oldest parts of the residence. Today the house is a wedding and events venue with a successful business. Details can be seen here: visit link Also there are grounds and outbuildings around the site.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1700

Additional Dates of Construction:
In 1865 the building of Anstey Hall cottage, Maris Lane, with "ornate Ruskinian Gothic details", including a design with the date and the initials CFF (Charles Finch Foster) was completed.

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
From 1637-1748 The Thompson family acquired Anstey Hall. Dr Anstey's son and heir, Christopher Anstey (1724-1805), retired to Bath, poet and author of the 'humorous' New Bath Guide, 1766. From 1748-1838 The Anstey family owned the hall. The house is renamed 'Anstey Hall' when Dr Christopher Anstey and his wife Mary successfully contest the will of her nephew James Thompson. 1801-09 saw the enclosure of Trumpington. This was instigated by F.C.J. Pemberton (of Trumpington Hall) in 1801. He procured an Inclosure Act with the reluctant agreement of Trinity College (the ‘rector’) and the Ansteys. From 1838-1941 The Foster family owned the hall. They purchased the hall in 1838 from the Anstey family. Ebenezer Foster was a Cambridge banker.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade I Listed on 2nd November 1972

Main Material of Construction: Brick and Stone