Zamek Bor, CZ, EU
33U E 339752 N 5508736
Puvodne goticky vodni hrad zalozeny predky panu ze Svamberka byl v 16.stol prestaven na zamek. / Originally a Gothic water castle founded Švamberk ancestors of Lords was rebuilt in the 16th century castle.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

V udoli Luzniho potoka 14 km od Tachova se nachazi zamek Bor. Puvodne goticky vodni hrad zalozeny predky panu ze Svamberka byl v 16.stol prestaven na zamek. Svoji nynejsi pseudogotickou upravu ziskal v 19.stol.. Zamek je stavebnim unikatem, nebot se v nedotcenem stavu zachovala podstatna cast stredovekych prvku. K nejviditelnejsim pozustatkum puvodni stavby patri stara valcova vez s trimetrovym zdivem. Ochoz veze se nachazi ve vysce 30 metru. Rod Svamberku, vlastnil zamek az do roku 1650. Panstvi drzely plnych 400 let a jejich znak, cerveny stit se stribrnou labuti, je dodnes soucasti mestskeho znaku. Svamberkove prodali panstvi Zikmundu Bedrichu von Gotzen a roku 1720 odkoupili Bor Lowensteinove. Ti drzeli panstvi az do roku 1945. Soucasti zamku je park o rozloze cca 16 ha.V roce 2003 byla dokoncena rekonstrukce vyhlidkove zamecke veze a pristupu do ni, s malou expozici historie. Zamek je otevren verejnosti.

In the alluvial valley of the river 14 km from Tachov is the castle Bor. Originally a Gothic water castle founded Svamberk ancestors of Lords, was rebuilt in the 16th century castle. Its present pseudo-treatment received in the 19th century. Castle building is unique because it intact to maintain a substantial part of the medieval elements. The most visible remnants of the original buildings are old cylindrical tower with a three-meter long masonry. The gallery of the tower is 30 meters. Svamberks, owned the castle until 1650. The estate held less than 400 years, and their emblem, a red shield with a silver swan, still remain part of the coat of arms. Svamberks sold the estate to Zikmund Friedrich von Gotten in 1720 and bought Löwensteinové Bor. They held the manor until 1945. The castle is a park covering about 16 ha.V 2003 was completed reconstruction of the castle lookout towers and access to it, with little exposure to history. The castle is open to the public.

free counters
Accessibility: Full access