#175 - Hydraulic Mining
Hydraulic Mining sign (#175) on U.S. Hwy. 95 betwee White Bird and Riggins.
Location: Idaho, United States

Idaho History Marker #175 about the Hydraulic Mining at turnout on west side of U.S. Hwy. 95 between White Bird and Riggins. One of two signs at location.
Marker Name: Hydraulic Mining

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Visible directly across the river is a pit left by large scale hydraulic mining for gold deposited in ancient gravel beds. Big nozzles, called “hydraulic giants,” shot powerful streams of water against a pre-historic river bed (now the bank of the stream) to expose and wash down gold-bearing gravel, which then was sluiced to recover the gold. This method, brought to Idaho in the 1860’s, remained in use until recent economic changes made gold mining unprofitable. Many pits -- some enormously larger than this one -- are left as reminders of the mining days gone by.

County: Idaho

Group Responsible for Placement: State of Idaho