Wickersham House - Fairbanks, Alaska
Historic house relocated to Pioneer Park in Fairbanks, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

"With white picket fence, flower boxes and planted blue-grass lawn, the home of Judge and Mrs. James Wickersham was a frontier phenomena when it was completed in June, 1904. Of planed siding and wood frame, rather than the proverbial log construction; with four rooms and a graceful porch, fence and lawn it was unique among rough miner's cabins, almost all single-roomed and with no amenities. The neighborhood, sloping gently to the south bank of the Chena River, was well wooded with white birch and some black spruce. Although within easy walking distance it was pastoral compared to the hurly-burly business district. At the corner of Noble, the house faced First Street and had the first wooden residential sidewalk. From the planted lawn, principally to the back of the house, one gained an unexcelled view of the Chena River and the rolling hills of the goldfields to the North...

Designated by Governor Walter J. Hickel as Alaska State Historical Monument No. 1, on May 9, 1966, this house is of transcendent importance in Fairbanks history, Because of the stature of the man whose name it bears as builder and resident, it is of statewide significance, as well. This was the first frame residence, with the first picket fence and planted blue-grass lawn in Fairbanks. The builder, Jameg Wickersham 1 retrains a towering figure in Alaskan public life and literature "The Territory's most dominant political figure for the first three decades of the Twentieth Century." He provided the name for and is considered one of the founding fathers of Fairbanks." - National Register Nomination form

Pioneer Park
Fairbanks, Alaska