Stará Poštovna - Javorová skála, CZ
33U E 464040 N 5487725
134 years old wooden post office building was moved from Snezka, the highest Czech mountain, to Javorova skala hill in South Bohemia.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

In 1875, an Austro-Hungarian Imperial Telegraph Station was built on the top of Snezka/Schneekopf mountain. Since 1899 there was a seasonal post office for the tourists.
In 2008 a new post office was built at Snezka and the old one was doomed to be demolished. It was saved in June 2009 by Tomas Trnka and his friends, who bought it, disassembled it and carried by truck to its current location in camp Javorova skala.
In summer season, the "post office" is open and you can buy postcards and refreshment there. There are also pictures of the postoffice history, its disassembling and assembling (see also the website). In winter you can ask the staff of the nearby restaurant who will unlock the post office and show you around.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Region to Region