Sheridan School - Farmington, WI
16T E 324269 N 4918567
This is the one-room schoolhouse built in 1903 to take the place of Session Prairie School in the town of Farmington.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Session Prairie School built in 1859 was located on the Yellowstone trail. George W. Ross and wife Fanny sold the land adjacent to the west of Session Prairie Cemetery to the school district. The Ross family ran a boarding house for people making the two-day horse and wagon trek from Gill's Landing just east of Weyauwega, WI to Stevens Point on the northern route.

The first one-room schoolhouse built on this land was a white wooden building, a structure with the demensions of 20X40 feet. In 1903 that building was sold to Christian Johnson and moved to his farm in the community of Sheridan. That year the school board built a new brick one-room school at that location and renamed it Sheridan School. The cemetery was also renamed Sheridan Cemetery and remains that today. The name Sheridan was given to the Post Office on January 27, 1865, in honor of the Civil War General Phillip H. Sheridan(1831-1888). The community then took the name Sheridan, WI.

That school remained in the town of Farmington in a vote of 43 to 38 those who wanted to relocate the new school into Sheridan lost and the school was built on the old site in 1903. The school was used by the school district until 1921.

As early as 1917, Plans were being made for a new site for the districts third school. The board recommended a sit in the community of Sheridan, WI for a price tag of $12,000. In 1921 the new Sheridan School was built in the community of Sheridan, WI. The old Sheridan School in the town of Farmington was sold for $600 and was turned into a residence and is still there.

Information from RURAL SCHOOLS OF WAUPACA COUNTY
Original or Re-creation?: Original