Wauwatosa Depot - Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
16T E 417813 N 4766774
This depot started life as a commercial building in 1854, and served as Wauwatosa's train station from 1855 to 1880.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Wauwatosa's first depot was and is now known as the Little Red Store. The building was restored by the Wauwatosa Historical Society and the City of Wauwatosa as a Community Center in 2009. It was also the first commercial building and the first library in Wauwatosa. The Little Red Store was replaced as the depot in 1880 when a new depot was opened.

From a pamphlet entitled 'Little Red Store', published by the Wauwatosa Historical Society in 2009:

The Little Red Store was built in 1854 by a Dr. Levi Halsted. The building was sold to Thomas M. Riddle in 1855. From his store, Riddle served as stationmaster for the Prairie du Chien Division of the Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railroad. This was Wisconsin's first railroad, and was established originally in 1847 as the Milwaukee & Waukesha Railroad Company. In 1850 it was renamed the Milwaukee & Mississippi Railroad Company. When the Little Red Store first served as a depot is unclear, but all previous accounts indicate it was during Riddle's first years of its ownership.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
A visitor's center and a community center.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railroad; Canadian Pacific Railway