Fremont Park - Santa Rosa, CA
Fremont Park is a large Santa Rosan park.

From the city's website: "Fremont Park is a 2-acre neighborhood park located in the downtown area of Santa Rosa and features the Cancer Survivors Plaza, fountain, and lawn. The site has a colorful history dating back to 1865, when the local school district bought the land from the early settler Hahman for $300. Fremont Grammar School occupied the site until 1924; the school and park were named after California historical figure John C. Fremont. In 1926, the site was sold to the City of Santa Rosa and landscape architect, Howard Gilkey (who grew up in Santa Rosa), designed both Fremont and Juilliard Parks. In 2000, life-size bronze statues were added to the park and dedicated as the Cancer Survivors Plaza." (visit link)
Name: Fremont Park

Street Location: 4th St