Bastia Hill Water Tower. Wanganui. New Zealand.
An historic landmark of the city of Wanganui, the 44.5 metre water tower stands high on Bastia Hill.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The concrete water tower was finished and filled on 21st October 1927 at a cost of £2000.

The height of the Bastia Hill water tower is 44.5 metres with a staircase spiralling to the top. Capacity of the water tank at the top is 570,000 litres, supplying a static pressure at the top of Durie Hill of 496 kPa. The water is pumped to the tank at the top by means of electric pumps. The tower is still in use today, but it is presently fenced off and the public are not permitted to climb up the structure any more.

The tank is registered with the NZ Historic Places Trust.