Sheridan School - Sheridan, WI
In 1921 the third school house was built to replace the school house built in 1903
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The first schoolhouse was built in 1859 and was called Session Prairie School and was a 20 x 40 foot white wooden structure. The Second schoolhouse took the name Sheridan after the US Post Office in that local area. It was 26x40x12 feet and built in the same location in 1903 but was made of brick. The third building was built in a new location in the community of Sheridan and was a two room brick schoolhouse. The school was used continuously until 1967 when the school was closed. The building and surrounding property is used for winter storage for the Tip Top Shows Inc. A nationally known carnival vender.
E6541 Sheridan Dr.
Sheridan, WI USA