The Sunset Strip Guitars, West Hollywood, CA
These special guitars are located on Sunset Strip in West Hollywood, CA.

The Consious Mind 2010

Mada Anderson
Timescape 2010"

These guitars are on permanent display on Sunset Strip.

This information was collected from the website, and is an article that was published before the guitars were placed on The Strip, providing some history of the guitar project: thesunsetstrip.com/artistcall

"GUITARTOWN Sunset Strip Call For Artists GUITARTOWN SUNSET STRIP
To celebrate the unique qualities of The Sunset Strip, the Sunset Strip Business Association (SSBA), the City of West Hollywood and Gibson Guitar are pleased to bring the GUITARTOWN Project to the community. GUITARTOWN Project is a public art installation on The Sunset Strip featuring ten-foot ceramic guitars painted/decorated by selected artists. This Project is the kick-off to the third annual SUNSET STRIP MUSIC FESTIVAL that will take place August 26-28, 2010. The goal of this Project is to create a unique grouping of artistically embellished fiberglass Gibson guitars that reflect the historic past of The Sunset Strip and the artists who are part of the Gibson Guitar family."
Nearest Musical Instruments