Oklahoma State Capitol - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
14S E 635756 N 3928602
The Oklahoma State Capitol in Oklahoma City, sits atop the Oklahoma City Oil Field and is the only state capitol in the United States with a working oil well on its grounds.

The Oklahoma State Capitol stands in downtown Oklahoma City and houses all three branches of Government. The Governor’s Office has his ceremonial office here and The Oklahoma Supreme Court and both branches of the Oklahoma Legislature have offices and chambers in this building. The Oklahoma State Capitol sits atop the Oklahoma City Oil Field and is the only capitol in the United States with an active oil rig on its grounds.

Construction on the state capitol building began in 1914, and was initially completed 1917. Original plans called for the building to have a dome; however materials, labor and money were used to support the war effort during World War I. As a result the capitol stood without a dome for more than 80-years. After an extensive survey to see if the building could support a dome, funding was secured the Oklahoma State Capitol Dome was completed and dedicated in 2002. The Oklahoma Capitols was constructed of white limestone and Oklahoma pink granite with a dome made of reinforced concrete and plaster. The Oklahoma State Capitol was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

The Capitol Building and grounds is home to more than 100 outstanding works of art depicting Oklahoma’s rich history. Volunteers will take visitors on a very informative tour of the capitol building. Tours are conducted from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday – Friday and last between 45-minutes to and one hour. There is no charge for the tour which begins in the first floor welcome center.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
22nd St. and Lincoln Blvd