First Presbyterian Church, Palatka - Fla
17R E 438986 N 3279602
I believe the is the oldest or second oldest Church in Palatka. A beautiful structure on the St. Johns River. This church is also on the National Register of Historic Places.

Church History:

The First Presbyterian Church was started by Judge William A. Forward in the Putnam County Courthouse in 1856.

Later in that year the founding group, being desirous of forming a regular Church organization, obtained the use of a small log building that had been used by the U. S. Government as a powder magazine during the Seminole Wars. The building was acquired by the Church in 1858 and has stood in the same location as the current edifice.

Under the leadership of its first pastor, Dr. Joseph H. Quarterman, the First Presbyterian Church was officially organized on February 16, 1856. The charter members were as follows: Judge William A. Forward, Mrs. Mary A. Forward, Miss Lydia J. Forward, Mrs. E. W. Quarterman, A. W. Cassells, Mrs. Mary Ann Duvall, Mrs. Mary Jane Askew, and Mrs. Francis Price.

In 1879, Robert Lenox Kennedy donated $10,000 to construct a new house of worship. The new structure was dedicated on February 27, 1881. The old log house was sold to the fire company and was moved across the street along the riverfront.

On November 7, 1884, much of the Palatka business district including the new Presbyterian Church was destroyed by fire. Mr. Kennedy again donated funds to rebuild an almost identical new structure that was completed in 1885. Its bell tower has been a landmark within the city since the clock and bell were installed on April 15, 1886.

The First Presbyterian Church is also known for its pipe organ installed by the Moeller Organ Company and dedicated on February 17, 1907. The organ was originally installed on the North wall where the choir loft is currently located. Thomas Mellon, donor of the triple stained glass windows, requested that the organ be moved to its current position. Permission was granted and the Tiffany-style stained glass windows were installed. Many world-renown organists have played in the church.

The memorial windows, depicting the birth of Jesus, were donated by Thomas Mellon in memory of his Sunday School teacher, Miss Mary Hart Gardner. The windows are beautiful, Tiffany-style stained glass windows.

Another interesting note is that the basement was actually added in 1927, 42 years after the second sanctuary was built. The building of the basement was spearheaded by the ladies. They wanted the extra space for church socials.

The annex was added in 1949 and Westminster Hall was added in 1969.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)