Bank of Onslow - Jacksonville, NC
18S E 277457 N 3848087
The former Bank of Onslow building is located on Old Bridge Street in Jacksonville, North Carolina, USA. In 1989, it was jointly listed with the adjacent Jacksonville Masonic Temple on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.
Location: North Carolina, United States

According to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places listing, the buildings are used for governmental purposes today. However, the Bank of Onslow actually now houses two attorneys.

"Located on the corner of Court Street and Old Bridge, the old Bank of Onslow on the left, and the Lafayette Lodge #83, a former Masonic Temple on the right, were both built between 1916 and 1919 and are considered architecturally significant."

-- Source

"The Bank of Onslow and Jacksonville Masonic Temple is located at 214-216 Old Bridge Street, in Jacksonville, North Carolina. It is a Beaux Arts architecture and Tudor Revival architecture building built in 1916. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

Listing

Bank of Onslow and Jacksonville Masonic Temple (added 1989 - District - #89001850), 214--216 Old Bridge St., Jacksonville

* Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
* Architect, builder, or engineer: Crumpler Brothers, Bonitz,Henry E.