James P. Dumas
The marker is just inside the gate that has been abandonded for years.

Marker Text:
(1820-1875) Born in South Carolina. In 1841 married May Thompson and moved to the Republic of Texas. In his capacity as surveyor, he helped map land that became a section of Dallas. Moved from Collin to Grayson County just before Texas joined the Union. Fought in Mexican War, 1846. Was appointed surveyor for Grayson County. Later came to own famous "Sister Grove" farm. So extensive was his land that he could ride from his home to Sherman (about 20 miles) without leaving his own property. He helped found Merchants & Planters Bank in Sherman, 1872. Recorded - 1968 Inscribed on the base Erected by James P. Dumas' heirs.