On the Defensive
The On the Defensive sign on the White Bird Battlefield Trail.
Location: Idaho, United States

History sign about On the Defensive is the third sign on the White Bird Battlefield Trail.
Marker Name: On the Defensive

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
“We were on the soldiers’ left flank . . . and gave the soldiers a storm of bullets . . .” --- himin maqsmaqs (Yellow Wolf) Up to this point, the dismounted cavalrymen and volunteers were advancing toward the Nez Perce village. Captain Perry ordered the company of volunteers down this ridge to anchor the army’s left flank. When Nez Perce warriors on the slope and adjacent hills directed a heavy, accurate fire at this knoll, the inexperienced volunteers sprinted back toward the main force, just up the ridge. Their panicked retreat added to the chaos of the first minutes of fighting and had a domino effect on the other soldiers. It also allowed the Nez Perce warriors to advance over this ground and attack the soldiers’ flank. Now Perry’s forces had to switch from an offensive to a defensive stance. Q: “Did the citizens on the extreme left hold their position?” A: “They did not. I think they left that knoll at the first fire . . . The Indians got completely in the rear of the left flank.” --- Lt. W.R. Parnell, at Court of Inquiry, 1878

County: Idaho

Group Responsible for Placement: National Park Service