Zvonice kostela Narozeni Panny Marie, Loucim, CZ, EU
The bell tower of the Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary in Loucim.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Mohutna kostelni vez byla patrne pristavena v 16. stoleti. Puvodni podobu strechy veze, kterou v roce 1843 strhla vichrice nezname. Prozatimne vystavena strecha veze odolavala povetrnostem az do 5. rijna 1905, kdy do ni uhodil blesk a zapalil ji. Pri pozaru shorela strecha na vezi i na kostele, vnitrni zarizeni veze bylo zniceno az do zakladu, stare zvony spadly a rozbily se. Take varhany na kuru byly znacne poskozeny. Vnitrek kostela byl od pozaru uchranen. Oprava byla provedena od dubna do listopadu roku 1908. Byly porizeny tri nove zvony o hmotnosti 13 q, ktere ulil zvonar Herold v Chomutove a take vezni hodiny, ktere vyrobil J. Stefek, hodinar z Ujezda u Domazlic. Pro valecne ucely byly roku 1916 odebrany dva zvony a roku 1942 take dva zvony.

The massive church tower was probably erected in the 16th century. The original appearance of the tower roof, which in 1843 pulled down the storm is unknown. Provisionally built tower roof withstand weather until the 5th October 1905, when the lightning struck it and lit it. The fire burned the roof of the tower and the church, the interior furnishings were destroyed towers to the base, the old bell fell off and broke. The organ also been extensively damaged. The interior of the church was spared from the fire. Repair was performed from April to November 1908. Were purchased three new bells weighing 13 Q, which was cast by the bell-Herald in Chomutov and clock tower, which was made by J. Stefek, a watchmaker from the Ujezd near Domazlice. For the purposes of war were taken in 1916 two bells in 1942 and the two bells.

free counters
Address of Tower: