K-2 Jonathan Worth
17S E 607390 N 3952172
Marker Text: Jonathan Worth Covernor, 1865-1868, State treasurer, 1862-1865. Home stood one block south. Marker Location: NC 42 ( East Salisbury Street) in Asheboro / 1937
Location: North Carolina, United States

Jonathan Worth

Governor 1865-68

Born - November 18, 1802 Born in: Guilford County
Died - September 5, 1869 Buried in: Raleigh

Residence: Randolph County Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democrat

The governor during Reconstruction was Jonathan Worth, a former teacher, lawyer, and Quaker from the Asheboro area. In 1840, he was elected to the State Senate and served as chairman of a joint committee on education. The legislature appointed him public treasurer in 1862. Worth did not agree with the Confederate administration nor with the peace movement. He resigned as treasurer to run for the office of governor, winning that election in 1865. One of his major interests upon assuming office was to restore North Carolina to the Union, an action favored by the legislature. Even though Governor Worth was re-elected to office in 1866, his hope of returning the state to the Union did not succeed. A new state constitution drafted by a convention was defeated and North Carolina's civil government became provisional by decree from Congress. Governor Worth refused to run for re-election on the Democratic ticket in the election of 1868. He died the following year. He is buried in historic Oakwood Cemetery.
Marker Name: K-2 Jonathan Worth

Marker Type: Roadside