Archandel Michael a svati apostolove Petr a Pavel, Domazlice, CZ, EU
33U E 349932 N 5478480
Sochy Archandela Michael a svatych apostolu Petra a Pavla na arcidekanskem kostele v Domazlicich. / Statue of Archangel Michael and the Holy Apostles Peter and Paul on Archdeacon Church in Domazlice.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Michael je jednim z archandelu a je z nich patrne nejznamejsi. Jako o archandelovi jsou o nem zminky ve Starem i Novem zakonu i v Koranu. Michael dle biblickeho vypraveni zachranil Daniela z jamy lvove.
Petr a Pavel jsou apostolove s vyjimecnym vyznamem. Jejich spolecny svatek se slavi uz od poloviny III. stoleti. V ucte jsou spojovani nejen proto, ze oba skoncili v Rime, ale ve sluzbe Kristu poznamenali zakladni strukturu krestanstvi svymi odlisnymi ukoly i charaktery. Petr, prvni zastupce Kristuv, je zakladem viry, jednoty i puvodni tradice, drzitelem pravdy. Pavel je oznacovan za prvniho nositele evangelia pohanum a jako neunavny bojovnik za krestanskou univerzalnost.

Michael is an archangel in Jewish, Christian, and Islamic tradition. He is viewed as the field commander of the Army of God.
Peter and Paul the Apostles of exceptional importance. Their common name is celebrated since the mid-III. century. The account is associated not only because they both ended up in Rome, but in the service of Christ, Christianity, noted the basic structure of their different functions and characters. Peter, the first representative of Christ is the foundation of faith, unity and tradition of the original is in possession of truth. Paul is known as the first bearer of the gospel the Gentiles, and as a tireless champion of Christian universality.

free counters
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic