Willowhole Cemetery
This marker stands near the cemetery on FM 1372 in North Zulch.

City: North Zulch
County: Madison
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 1994
Marker Location: from North Zulch, take FM 39 S about 2.5 mi. to FM 1372, go east about .75 mi. to cemetery
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This community was settled in the 1850s and named for a nearby spring-fed hollow. The cemetery served as a community graveyard for the town, which until the early 1900s contained businesses, schools, and churches. The first recorded burial here was that of Mary J. Burts in 1866. A cemetery association was founded in 1917 about the time annual July 4th picnics began. In 1977 a fund for perpetual maintenance was established. Among the more than 2600 people buried here are pioneers of the area and their descendants and veterans of conflicts from the Civil War to Vietnam. (1994)