White Bird Battlefield - Nez Perce National Historical Park
Nez Perce National Historical Park - The White Bird Battlefield overlook on US Hwy 95.
Location: Idaho, United States

Nez Perce National Historical Park includes thirty-eight widely separated sites in four states - Idaho, Oregon, Montana, Washington. The park includes historic villages, battlefields, and legend sites of significance to the Nez Perce.

On June 17, 1877, the first battle of the Nez Perce War was fought here. The U.S. cavalry was defeated with heavy losses and the Nez Perce began their long journey to find safety and sanctuary.

There are three visitor sites at the Battlefield. On US Hwy 95 there is the White Bird Battlefield overlook with an interpretive shelter with signs (coordinates of this waymark). Along the old highway there is a self-guided walking tour of the battlefield. Also along the old highway is a historic monument for the Battlefield
State/States the Park is located...: Idaho, Oregon, Montana, and Washington

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site