Roots of Conflict
Roots of Conflict sign on US Hwy 95 at the White Bird Overlook.
Location: Idaho, United States

History sign about the Roots of Conflict is located in the Nez Perce National Historical Park shelter at the White Bird Overlook. There are two other signs in the shelter.
Marker Name: Roots of Conflict

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
To both sides the conflict was about land, but their perceptions of land were very different. These hills, with their streams and rich grasses, are a small part of a once 17-million-acre homeland where the Nez Perce lived for thousands of years. Seeing other uses for the land, waves of miners, farmers, and loggers swept into Nez Perce country. The Treaty of 1855 designated a portion of the original Nez Perce homeland as a reservation. After gold was discovered on Nez Perce land, the Treaty of 1863 reduced the size of the reservation by 90 percent. Many Nez Perce did not recognize the terms of what they considered the “Steal Treaty” and refused to leave their home valleys. Injustice and violence arising from the treaty led untimately to conflict at this site.

County: Idaho

Group Responsible for Placement: National Park Service