White Bird Battlefield
White Bird Battlefield sign on US Hwy 95 at the White Bird Overlook.
Location: Idaho, United States

History sign about the White Bird Battlefield is located in the Nez Perce National Historical Park shelter at the White Bird Overlook. There are two other signs in the shelter.
Marker Name: White Bird Battlefield

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
“We were marched into a deep canyon and to a country strange to us, and familiar to the enemy. If there was any plan of attack, I never heard of it.” -- Sgt. Michael McCarthy “Five Warriors, led by Wettiwetti Houlis . . . had been sent out . . . as a peace party to meet the soldiers. Of ourse they carried a white flag. Peace might be made without fighting.” -- himi-n maqsmaqs (Yellow Wolf) The rolling hills below were the scene of the first battle of the Nez Perce War. If you had been standing here at dawn on June 17, 1877, you would have seen columns of U.S. Army cavalry and local volunteers riding down the slopes on your left. Nez Perce tipis stood along the stream valley. The troopers’ intent was to bring a few warriors to justice and to persuade the Indians to move onto the reservation. Just out of sight beyond the middle ridge, a small delegation of Nez Perce approached, carrying a white flag. You would have heard several gunshots, fired for unknown reasons. Then intense firing erupted all along the ridge. Within 10 minutes, the cavalry and volunteers began retreating up these slopes -- not orderly as they arrived but running for their lives. Two or three Nez Perce were wounded, but 34 soldiers were killed. After this one-sided rout, war became inevitable. To walk the battleground and learn details of the confrontation, drive 3.4 miles south to the town of White Bird and continue two miles to the battlefield trailhead.

County: Idaho

Group Responsible for Placement: National Park Service