James I. and Myrta Blake Perkins House - Rusk, TX
15R E 296646 N 3519731
The James I. and Myrta Blake Perkins House located at 303 East 5th Street in Rusk, TX. NRHP Building Number 02000823. Built in 1851.

Attorney James N. Thomas (b. 1816) erected the one-story portion of this residence before 1851. James I. Perkins (1847-1923) built the two-story wings and added Victorian detailing after he purchased the property in 1893. Head of a leading Rusk family who owned the home for 94 years, Perkins served as district attorney, district judge, and a member of the State Legislature. His son James I. Perkins, Jr., (1887-1952) and daughter-in-law Morinne (Taylor) (1905-1974) shared a law practice and held offices in city and county government.
Rusk, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Cherokee