All Saints Church, Oving, Bucks
All Saints, Oving
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

History

The Parish Church of All Saints' Oving

The name of Oving comes from the old English Ufingas, means Ufa's or possibly Offa's people. All Saint’s is a typical small village church and has served the people of Oving for about 800 years.

Parts of the present church can be traced back to the 13th century but there was almost certainly an earlier building. The church is built of stone rubble with ashlar dressings.

The chancel was built (or more probably rebuilt) in the early part if the 13th century, since it is out of line with the nave. The nave is also probably early 13th century. The north and south aisles were added in about 1280 and each originally had two bays.

During the 15th century the arcade walls were heightened, the steep pitched roof taken down and a clerestory built with windows to provide added top light beneath a flat pitched roof.

Sometime in the first half of the 16th century, the west tower was built, however it is likely that an earlier structure already existed.

In the 16th or 17th century the north aisle was destroyed; local tradition lays blame on Cromwell's troopers who reputedly watered their horses at the nearby horse well or "hoss'ell".

In 1657 the clerestory and nave roof were repaired. The south porch was restored in 1777. The church was generally and somewhat drastically restored in 1866 and again in 1922. The tower was restored in 1887 when the bells were re hung. (Taken from www.all-saints-oving.org.uk with permission)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1223

Age of Church building determined by?: Church staff member