The J. K. Miller House
The log cabin now covered by modern building materials and is currently occupied.

Marker Text:
Pioneer home of J Kinsey Miller and wife Orrena (Tabor), who came to Texas from North Carolina in 1852, settling in 1860 in area of later Denison. About 1866 Miller and his sons built 2-room dogtrot house of oak logs over stone cellar with gun ports for defense in Indian attacks. Later additions made the house more livable. In family of 14 children, a Miller daughter born in this house was the first known native of Denison. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1972 Incise in base: Preserved by Mr. and Mrs. Warren R. Blood