1917-18 - Swope Chapel - Westminster University ~ Fulton, MO
Chapel torn down in 1966

County of cornerstone: Callaway County
Location of cornerstone: C. F. Lampkin Dr., Westminster University Campus, Fulton
From Westminster University Web Site:
Swope Chapel Memorial
Swope Chapel was erected at the top of Lamkin Drive in 1917-18 in honor of Margaret Chrisman Swope through the generous contributions of William Chrisman Swope. The Chapel sanctuary was used for the last time at Commencement 1955. The building underwent multiple modifications to maintain structural stability for usable portions of the building until the building was finally vacated in 1966. The stained glass windows have been preserved. Several of the windows have been restored and are displayed at the Development Center on 7th Street and the Mueller Leadership Hall.

Westminster Alumni Center
Purchased in 1991 and remodeled in 2000, this building accommodates the Office of Development. An Alumni Lounge is available in the building for meetings and a place to relax while visiting campus. On display are two restored stained glass windows from Swope Chapel and a tribute to the Westminster men who served in WWII.

At the Swope Memorial are two plaques, the Text of those plaques:

William Chrisman Swope