Dysert O'Dea Monastery - County Clare, Ireland
Ruins of a medieval monastery north of Ennis in County Clare, Ireland.
Location: Munster, Ireland

From historical marker:

"This monastery was originally known as Dísert-Tola, the quiet place (literally, the "desert") of  St. Tola, its early 8th century founder.  Most of what remains on the site -- the church, the Round Tower and the high cross -- were built in the 12th century.  In 1683 Conor O'Dea re-erected the cross, and the church may have been largely rebuilt at the same time.

The High Cross, which probably stands close to its original position, bears a large figure of Christ with arms outstretched in prayer.  Below this is a figure of a bishop (possibly St. Tola), whose right hand, probably raised in blessing, is missing.  The base contains fragments taken from the altar of the nearby church.  This cross may have been built to commemorate the establishment of new bishoprics in the 12th century.

The doorway of the church -- which would originally have been in

the west wall -- carved in the 12th century romanesque style using decorated round arches and is one of the finest in Ireland.  There is also romanesque decoration on the jambstones of the west window; the east window, over the site of the altar, dates from the 13th century."

The monastery is listed as an Irish National Monument.  Surrounding monastery church is an active cemetery with many interesting cross grave stones. A short distance from the monastery is St Tola's holy well.  To access the well location will require a walk across a pasture with friendly cattle (at least on the day I visited)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Dysert O'Dea Monastery

Ennis, County Clare Ireland