Allschwil, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Allschwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Allschwil is a municipality in the district of Arlesheim in the Canton Basel-Landschaft. The population is about 20,000; it is the largest town in this mainly rural canton.

Allschwil was first mentioned in 1033 as "Almswilre" i.e. "village of the Alamanni". There is a Roman station called "Arialbinum" documented in 280 A.D. but in is not clear, if this really was at the same location. In the early Middle Ages Allschwil was part of the Alsace and came under authority of the bishop of Basel in 1004. From 1792 until 1815 it was annexed by France, and became part of the Swiss canton Basel in 1815.

Allschwil is a former farmer's village and there is still some agriculture around. But today it is mainly a popular residential area for people working in nearby Basel. There is also some light industries with a focus on pharmaceuticals and electronics.

The town hall is a newer building North of the historic center, it also holds the local police station.
Name: Gemeindezentrum Allschwil

Baslerstrasse 111