Aesch, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Aesch in the canton Basel-Landschaft.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Aesch is a municipality in the canton of Basel-Country, Switzerland. It has a population of 10,000.

Aesch has been populated since the Megalithic era. There has been a Megalithic tomb with 47 bodies found in a forest West of Aesch that is listed as a heritage site of national significance. From the Roman times until about 1730 there was a road over the Plattenpass that was important for the local traffic and was secured in the Middle Ages by the family of Aesch with several castles. In the 13th century the family died off and the village became property of the bishop of Basel.

Aesch was destroyed and then soon rebuilt several times: 1356 by an earthquake, 1444 and 1499 in war times. In the Napoleonic wars is was occupied by French troops; the region was French until 1815 when it became part of the Swiss canton Basel, and of Basel-Landschaft in the secession of 1832.

The town hall, also known as Blarerschloss or Schloss Aesch, was built 1606 by the family Blarer von Wartensee, relatives Jakob Christoph Blarer von Wartensee who was bishop of Basel from 1575 to 1608. It was modified several times in the 17th and 18th century. In 1851 the municipality bought the castle and made more modifications. 1909 it was used as a school. 1958/1959 there was a fundamental renovation and many modifications were reverted to the original conditions. Since 1959 the castle is the town hall of Aesch.
Name: Gemeindezentrum Aesch

Hauptstrasse 23