World War II Monument for Finnish women
Monument to thank Finnish women for their efforts during WW2.
Location: Finland

Monument was reveiled 09.06.1992. The monument was designed by architect Unto Ojanen and construction was led by Pentti Ruohoniemi. Lahti War veteran's conducted this memorial.
Text in Finnish: "Suomen naisille kiitos ja kunnia teoista sotiemme vaiheissa."
Text in english:
" To thank and honor Finnish women during acts of war."

Lotta Svärd was a Finnish voluntary auxiliary paramilitary organisation for women. During the Finnish Civil War it was associated with the Suojeluskunta. After the war Lotta Svärd was founded as a separate organisation on September 9, 1920. The name comes from a poem by Johan Ludvig Runeberg. Part of a large and famous book, The Tales of Ensign Stål, the poem described a fictional woman named Lotta Svärd. According to the poem, a Finnish soldier, private Svärd, went to fight in the Finnish War and took his wife, Lotta, along with him. Private Svärd was killed in battle, but his wife remained on the battlefield, taking care of wounded soldiers. The name was first brought up by Marshal Mannerheim in a speech given on May 16, 1918. The first known organisation to use the name Lotta Svärd was the Lotta Svärd of Riihimäki, founded on November 11, 1918.
Wartime dolls dressed as Lottas.

The organisation expanded during the 1920s and it included 60 000 members in 1930. By 1944 it included 242 000 volunteers, the largest voluntary auxiliary organisation in the world, while the total population of Finland was less than four million. During the war some 100 000 men whose jobs were taken over by "Lottas" were freed for military service. The Lottas worked in hospitals, at air-raid warning posts and other auxiliary tasks in conjunction with the armed forces. The Lottas, however, were officially unarmed. The only exception was a voluntary anti-aircraft battery in Helsinki in the summer of 1944, composed of Lotta Svärd members. The battery operated the AA search-lights. The unit was issued rifles for self-protection, thus being the only armed female military unit of the Finnish Defence Forces history.

Since 1.4.1995 women between the ages of 18 and 29 have had the right to apply for voluntary military service in the Finnish Defence Forces and are free to apply into any form of service, which is granted provided they fulfill the minimum fitness and health requirements.

When the Continuation War ended, the Soviet Union demanded that all organisations considered by them to be paramilitary, fascist or semi-fascist be banned. Thus, the Lotta Svärd organisation was one of the groups which was disbanded. This happened November 23, 1944. However, a new organisation called Suomen Naisten Huoltosäätiö (Support Foundation of Finnish Women) was started which took over much of the old property. This organisation still exists by the name of Lotta Svärd Säätiö (Lotta Svärd Foundation).

The Finnish Lotta Svärd organisation has inspired similar organisations in other countries and there is still a Lotta Svärd organisation in Sweden (Lottorna); the same model is also used in Denmark and Norway.

Place where this monument exists is called "Hospital Hill". Lahti City Hopspital is just around corner. Other buildings in area are also markable. Lahti Folk High School was founded in 1893. Building in area are mainly build in 1800-1900.
Date of Dedication: 06/09/1992

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Walking, by car, bicycle, wheelchair. However you like.

Access times: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM

Location of waymark:
Oikokatu crossing
Harjukatu crossing
Lahti, Päijäthäme Finland
15100

Commemoration: Lahti war veterans gave this monument to honor Finnish womens efforts during WW I & II