Campbells Cove Beach Huts - Werribee South, Victoria, Australia
Werribee South Beach Huts started life in the early 1920's and have existed here until the present day. Although originally built for bathing purposes, they are now know as boat sheds and have a mixed non - residential use.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The first property was constructed in the 1920's on what was then known as Elliot's Beach.

The reserve area was used for public bathing and public dressing sheds were built at the bottom of Duncans Road.

After WW2 construction commenced increased further towards Campbell's Cove and the properties were being utilised more as summer holiday homes with newspapers and milk being delivered.

In 1951 30 sheds existed with annual fees being 2 pounds 2 shillings.

In 1977 the properties were listed by the local council as having historical significance.

In 2002 the council vetoed rights for long term leases and restructed leases for a period of 2-3 years.

Whom knows what the future will hold with the multi million dollar marina under construction a couple of km's away.
Does it have electricity?: no

Does it have plumbing?: no