Painted house, Jilemnice, Czech Republic
33U E 535804 N 5606532
Paintings on the house of former "drug-store" was realized on the beginning of the 20 th century as a specific kind of advertisement on the sold goods.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The house No. 6 in the very corner of main square of Jilemnice is just according to its number probably very old, but it was during the centuries a few times renovated. In the municipal records signed in August 1909 it evident that just in this year the office granted a "building acceptation" to owner of the house František Erban after hiuse renovation. He opened here new shop "dry goods". In these times such shops offered wider spectrunm of goods of course. And someties between 1910-1920 the owner decided to paint the house with a specific kind of an advertisement. One meter wide band along the outer front walls of the house depicts various scenes from an ordinary life to a some extent connected with the goods sold in the shop.
City: Jilemnice

Location Name: building of shops with glass and porcelain